Currently in U.S.

FIANCÉE OR SPOUSE CURRENTLY IN U.S. (NOT ON SPOUSAL OR FIANCÉE VISA)

If your fiancée or spouse is currently in the U.S. and did not enter on a fiancée visa or a spousal visa, the best advice I can give you is to call us before you do anything else. Depending on the facts of your situation, we may be able to come up with a plan of attack that will allow him or her to remain in the U.S. legally and obtain a Green Card. Other scenarios require your fiancée or spouse to depart the U.S. and reenter on a fiancée or spousal visa. There are numerous possible scenarios for this situation but the bottom line is that without accurate legal advice from an immigration attorney who knows what he is talking about, you can get your spouse or fiancée into a situation where they will be subject to deportation. When they depart the U.S., whether it is voluntarily or involuntarily, they may be barred from returning to the U.S. for up to ten years.

ENTERED U.S. ON VISA OTHER THAN SPOUSAL OR FIANCÉE VISA, CURRENTLY IN STATUS

Call us. Depending on the facts of your situation, we may be able to arrange for your fiancée or spouse to remain in the U.S. legally and adjust status (see Green Card). Before we can make this determination we need to ask you some questions.

ENTERED U.S. ON VISA OTHER THAN SPOUSAL OR FIANCÉE VISA, CURRENTLY OUT OF STATUS (OVERSTAYED)

Call us immediately. If your fiancée or spouse departs the U.S. he or she may be barred from returning for either a three year or ten year period. Depending on the facts of your situation, we may be able to arrange for your fiancée or spouse to remain in the U.S. and adjust status (see Green Card). Before we can make this determination we need to ask you some questions.

ENTERED U.S. ON VISA WAIVER, CURRENTLY IN STATUS

Call us. Depending on the facts of your situation, we may be able to arrange for your fiancée or spouse to remain in the U.S. legally and adjust status (see Green Card). Before we can make this determination we need to ask you some questions.

ENTERED U.S. ON VISA WAIVER, CURRENTLY OUT OF STATUS

Call us immediately. If your fiancée or spouse departs the U.S. he or she may be barred from returning for either a three year or ten year period. Depending on the facts of your situation, we may be able to arrange for your fiancée or spouse to remain in the U.S. and adjust status (see Green Card). Before we can make this determination we need to ask you some questions.